Visa & Immigration

Thammasat Exchange Student who are Exchange Student under University's Agreement, Office of International Affairs will issue you with the Acceptance Letter and any related documents for you to apply the VISA at your Local Embassy or Consul Office. For more information, please contact the region coordinator here

 For Exchange Student who are Exchange Student under Faculty's Agreement, the faculty which you apply will issue you with the Acceptance Letter and any related documents for you to apply for VISA at your local Embassy or Consul Office. For more information, please contact the coordinator of the faculty lists below.


Coordinator for BMIR Program      Ms. Nattanit Sirisamphan             (66)2 613 2304  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
BJM Program Director         Dr. Nitida Sangsingkeo                   Tel. 66 2 696 6193 and E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for Thai Studies Program            Ms. Prompassorn Kongkrapan                                   (66)2 613 3726   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for SPD        Ms. Wilawan Srijandon                                  (66)2 613 2532  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator of Faculty of Liberal Arts            Ms. Orawan Changklungmoh                     66 2 613-2601     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for GSSE Program         Ms. Supatchaya Boonyok                             66 2564 3061-8 Ext. 4430                This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for SIIT           Ms. Chonticha Patchokechai                       (66)2 986 9009 ext. 1521                This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Apply for Visa


The official acceptance letter from Thammasat University will enable you to get a visa category ‘ED’ at the Embassy of Thailand in his/her home country. A non-immigrant “ED” visa must be obtained before students leave their home country. Students should hold a visa category ‘ED’ before entering the Kingdom of Thailand.


Non-Immigrant Visa Type “ED”


Non-Immigrant Visa Type “ED” may be granted to applicants who wish to pursue their full-time education, internship or any other educational programme in Thailand. The visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. Visa holders may contact the Immigration Bureau of Thailand, after entering Thailand, for the extension of stay and re-entry permit.


Required Documents:
1. Visa Application form(s) and photograph(s): Completed and signed Visa Application form and 2 recent photograph(s) (size 3.5x4.5 cm). Non-Indonesian applicants may be required to submit more than one set of application form.
2. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
3. Original acceptance letter from the school, training institution or company in Thailand. The letter must be typed in the school/company’s letter head signed by authorized person and a copy of School license or business registration (Copies of documents must be signed by authorized person and an affixed seal)
Important Notes: For informal courses e.g. Thai language and cultural training courses, applicants must provide documents which demonstrate that the course meets the minimum requirement as follows:
            - If the course is less than 5 months, the period of study must be at least 4 days per week, 2 hours per day.
            - If the course is longer than 5 months, the period of study must be at least 5 days per week, 5 hours per day.
4. Additional document in case of internship/exchange in Thailand: Letter of certification from the University in which the applicant is currently enrolled, providing information on the student status, purpose and period of the internship in Thailand
5. Additional document for applicants who will study at secondary education institution or below: Letter of Approval from the Office of the Basic Education Commission or its district offices e.g. the Primary/Secondary Educational Service Area Office or the Bureau of Educational Development for Special Administration Zone in the South
6.  Police Record issued by the Police in Indonesia or the country of residence (the Police Record must be in English and issued within one month): for applicants enrolled in university or higher education institution and informal courses
7. Application fee (Cash only in Indonesian Rupiah – Non-refundable): IDR 1,120,000
Consular officers reserve the right to request additional documents, or an interview with the applicant, as deemed necessary, without prior notice.
The Royal Thai Embassy reserves the right to refuse visa to applicant with insufficient documents or if the reasons given are not fully supported. The visa fee is non-refundable.
 
NOTE :
The date of validity indicates that the visa must be utilized by entering Thailand within the period. Holders will receive an initial stay of 90 days from the date of arrival. They are required to extend their permission to stay after 90 days of their arrival at the Immigration Bureau. Please visit the Immigration Bureau’s website for more details and inquire about any new steps and/or changes in the process.  http://www.immigration.go.th/
Please note: There is a 2,000 THB fine for a late 90-Day notification.
 

Extension of Period of Stay


There are at least two ways to extend your legal period of stay beyond the first 90 days.
1. If you have a single-entry visa, you must apply for an extension at the Immigration Office. You will need to bring 1,900 baht, your passport and a letter from Thammasat University stating the period of your study.  This letter, provided by your program coordinator, may take approximately 1-2 weeks to process, so begin the process several weeks before your immigration stamp expires.
2. If you have a multiple-entry visa, you can do the same thing so that your period of stay can be extended to the end of your studies, BUT your “multiple- entry” status will be replaced by “single-entry” status. The longest period of stay permitted is usually one year.  Alternatively, you can leave and return to Thailand before each 90-day period is over, without having to apply for a re- entry permit.
 
Leaving and Re-Entering the Country


Your visa will be canceled automatically once you leave the Kingdom of Thailand unless you have contacted the Immigration Bureau to apply for a Re-Entry Permit before you leave. This process can apply at Immigration Bureau Division 1 which is located in Goverment Complex. The Immigration Bureau is located on the 1st floor on the right side, close to the entrance. If you are planning to take several trips outside Thailand, it is advisable to apply for a re-entry permit, especially for those who hold a single-entry visa.
Required Documents
- TM8 form (download)
- Passport
- Copy of passport's ID page
- Copy of your visa and last entry stamp
- Departure card
- Copy of the departure card
- 1 Passport Photo (4x6)
- fee (1000 THB per single re-entry and 3800 per multiple re-entry)


NOTE :
When you enter the Office, please take the ticket with the number immediately to get the queue.Then wait your number to appears on the board to go to the counter and hand in the documents. The officer will check your documents and ask you to wait until your ticket number is shown on the board, you can collect your passport and receipt.  Now you can leave the country and you won't lose your Non-immigrant ED visa.


NOTE FOR FREQUENT TRAVELERS :
The best option for frequent travelers is to apply for a multiple re- entry permit after you have arrived in Thailand, so that you won't have to worry about getting a re-entry permit ever y time you take a trip.  With a single-entry visa, however, the only way to extend your period of stay is to apply for an extension, not by leaving and returning to the country.
However, the re-entry permit doesn't work like multiple entry visa. It's only for 90 days, the expiration date is the same date as that from you first entry stamp. So after 90 days you have to extend your stay in Thailand and repeat this proccess again. When you are coming back to Thailand, the "visa number" on the arrival/departure card is now your re-entry permit number.To be on the Safe Side, before taking any trip abroad, it is advisable to inform the coordinator of your host faculty/program about your trip.

Change my visa type


Students need to contact their program along with their passport and educational evidence to request a letter for changing visa type.
Documents required
- Application form TM.86 (download)
- Copy of the passport
- 1 passport photo (4 x 6 cm.)
- 2,000 Baht fee
- Request letter from CU
- Educational evidence


NOTE: The Immigration Bureau requires at least 15 days for visa validation.


Expired Visa


1 month before your visa expires, please contact your program with your passport and educational evidence, to request a letter for an extension of stay. This process usually takes a week.
Documents Required
- Application form TM.7 (download)
- Copy of the passport
- 1 passport photo (4 x 6 cm.)
- 1,900 Baht fee
- Letter for an extension of stay from CU
- Educational evidence (such as a copy of your transcript, the certificate of admission or a student ID card)


NOTE:
- A fine of 500-Baht per day will be applied if a visa extension does not meet the expiry date deadline.
- The new regulation for the overstay will be suspended to enter Thailand.

Office of International Affairs Thammasat University

Dhammanathee building 

2 Pra Chan Rd., Pra Nakorn Bangkok 10200 THAILAND

Tel. (662) 224-8104 , 613-2046-8

Fax. (662) 623-5289

Thammasat

About TU

Academic

Admission

 For International Students

Admission

International Students Services

Student Activities

Student Voices

For Thai Students

Thammasat Abroad

Exchange Program

Scholarship

Student Voices 

OIA Email : info.inter@tu.ac.th

Mobility : mobility@oia.tu.ac.th

Collaboration : collaboration@oia.tu.ac.th