Visa & Immigration

Apply Visa

      

Visa Extension

     

Leaving and Re-entering Country        

 

Notification of Residence for Alien Who Stays in The Kingdom Over 90 Days

     

Change My Visa Type

 

Overstay

     

Entry to Thailand : Things to check

 

Lost & Stolen Passport

     

 


 

Apply for Visa


The official acceptance letter and recommend letter from Thammasat University will enable you to get a visa category ‘ED’ at the Embassy of Thailand in his/her home country. A non-immigrant “ED” visa must be obtained before students leave their home country. Students should hold a visa category NON ‘ED’ before entering the Kingdom of Thailand.

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  2. Visa application form completely filled out
  3. Recent (4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
  4. Recommendation letter addressed to the Consulate
  5. Letter of acceptance from the concerned academic institute/organisation
  6. Academic record and the Student ID (if currently studying)
  7. Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

VISA FEE  - 80 USD


VALIDITY OF A VISA - The validity of a visa is 3 months.

PERIOD OF STAY 
Holder of this type of visa is entitled to stay in Thailand for a maximum period of 90 days.  He or she may apply for an extension of stay at the Office of the Immigration Bureau and may be granted such extension for a period of one year from the date of first entry into Thailand.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travellers are adivised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

NOTE :
The date of validity indicates that the visa must be utilized by entering Thailand within the period. Holders will receive an initial stay of 90 days from the date of arrival. They are required to extend their permission to stay after 90 days of their arrival at the Immigration Bureau. Please visit the Immigration Bureau’s website for more details and inquire about any new steps and/or changes in the process.  http://www.immigration.go.th/


Please note: There is a 2,000 THB fine for a late 90-Day notification.

 

Thammasat Exchange Student who are Exchange Student under University's Agreement, Office of International Affairs will issue you with the Acceptance Letter and any related documents for you to apply the VISA at your Local Embassy or Consul Office. For more information, please contact the region coordinator here

 

For Exchange Student who are Exchange Student under Faculty's Agreement, the faculty which you apply will issue you with the Acceptance Letter and any related documents for you to apply for VISA at your local Embassy or Consul Office. For more information, please contact the coordinator of the faculty lists below.

 
Coordinator for BMIR Program      Ms. Naticha Chaiviriyapong             (66)2 613 2304  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
BJM Program Director        Ms. Pornpan Suknoi                  Tel. 66 2 696 6193            E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for Thai Studies Program            Ms. Kanchanok Julkitjawat            (66)2 613 3726   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for SPD        Ms. Wilawan Srijandon                                  (66)2 613 2532  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator of Faculty of Liberal Arts            Ms. Orawan Changklungmoh                     66 2 613-2601     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for GSSE Program         Duangrat Anakevieng                             66 2564 3061-8 Ext. 4430                This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Coordinator for SIIT           Ms. Chonticha Patchokechai                       (66)2 986 9009 ext. 1521                This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Coordinator for BE            Mrs. Narisa Klieothong                    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Coordinator for BBA            Ms. Lalita Damrongkunkamjorn          (66) 2 613 2190           This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Coordinator for TEP&TEPE Programmes           Ms. Monthikakarn Nutcharak     +66 2 564 3001-9 ext.3256           This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Coordinator for LLB/LLM        Prompassorn Kongkrapan (Mew)         This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Coordinator for Southeast Asian Studies Program (SEAS) , Faculty of Liberal Arts            Mr. Natwut Sangangam                 66 2 613 2672             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 


 

Visa Extension

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

1. Photocopy of passport pages with following pages
     - front page showing name / surname / Passport No., ect.
     - current visa
     - last entry stamp of immigration (in case it's your second time)
     - last extension of visa (in case it's your second time)
2. Photocopy of departure card . The officer at the immigration checking point will return you with the departure card, please keep it securely.
3. Previous notifications of staying over 90 days (if any) click to view Example document
4. Completely filled in and signed notification form TM.47 click to view Example document (Don't forget to sign name.)

Remarks : In case of overstaying, The fine is 500 Baht/day 

Place to do the Visa Extension : Immigration Division 1, Government   Complex, Chaengwattana Road, BKK

** For students study at Rangsit Campus, you can do the extension at  Pathum Thani Immigration Office,Pathum Thani Province , Tel: 66 (0) 2-5931991/ Fax: 02-5931212 **

 


Leaving and Re-Entering the Country


Your visa will be canceled automatically once you leave the Kingdom of Thailand unless you have contacted the Immigration Bureau to apply for a Re-Entry Permit before you leave.If you are planning to take several trips outside Thailand, it is advisable to apply for a re-entry permit, especially for those who hold a single-entry visa.


Required Documents
- TM8 form
- Passport
- Copy of passport's ID page
- Copy of your visa and last entry stamp
- Departure card
- Copy of the departure card
- 1 Passport Photo (4x6)
- fee (1000 THB per single re-entry and 3800 per multiple re-entry)

Book for the appointment to do the Re-Entry Permit : https://extranet.immigration.go.th/qrepsonline   (Use IE Explorer)

Place to do  : Immigration Division 1, Government   Complex, Chaengwattana Road, BKK 

** For students study at Rangsit Campus, you can do the extension at  Pathum Thani Immigration Office,Pathum Thani Province , Tel: 66 (0) 2-5931991/ Fax: 02-5931212 **


NOTE :
When you enter the Office, please take the ticket with the number immediately to get the queue.Then wait your number to appears on the board to go to the counter and hand in the documents. The officer will check your documents and ask you to wait until your ticket number is shown on the board, you can collect your passport and receipt.  Now you can leave the country and you won't lose your Non-immigrant ED visa.


NOTE FOR FREQUENT TRAVELERS :
The best option for frequent travelers is to apply for a multiple re-entry permit , so that you won't have to worry about getting a re-entry permit every time you take a trip. However, the re-entry permit doesn't work like multiple entry visa. It's only for 90 days, the expiration date is the same date as that from you first entry stamp. So after 90 days you have to extend your stay in Thailand and repeat this proccess again. When you are coming back to Thailand, the "visa number" on the arrival/departure card is now your re-entry permit number.To be on the Safe Side, before taking any trip abroad, it is advisable to inform the coordinator of your host faculty/program about your trip.

 


 

Notification of Residence for Alien Who Stays in The Kingdom Over 90 Days

According to The Immigration Act,B.E.2522,the foreigner who has received a temporary stay permit and stayed in the Kingdom of Thailand over 90 days must notify his residence to immigration officer every 90 days.

• Please check expiry date of stay permit in your passport. You must not overstay.
• This is not an extension of stay.
• Overdue notification is not accepted via internet. Applicant must contact the nearest Immigration Office in person.
• Applicants can submit this online application within 15 days but not less than 7 days before the due date of notification. ( see example )
However, if you leave Thailand anytime during the 90-day period, then the day count will restart from upon the arrival date of your re-entry into Thailand.
• This application online is offered based on the information you provided. If incorrect information was provided, and application online tag may not be issued to you.

How to :

Go to IMMIGRATION DIVISION 1 Chalermprakiat Government Complex 120 MOO 3, CHAENGWATTANA ROAD,SOI 7, LAKSI, BANGKOK. 10210

The applicant must come to the nearest Immigration Office or Branch Office in your residence area. For Tha Prachan student, you should go to Cheang Watta Immirgration Office. For Rangsit student, you should go to Pathumthani Immigration Office.
• Your Original passport
• Your departure card (TM.6)
• Previous receipt of notifications (if any)
• Completely filled in and signed notification form TM.47

NOTED : Pathumthani Immigration Office always required more documents, please contact your program's coordinator.

Notice :
- Your registered mail must be sent to the Immigration office at least 15 days before the due date of notification.
- Your new form will be stamped as of the expiration date of your old receipt.
- Please keep your receipt of your registered mail in case of lost mail.
- Your document can not be processed if you have passed the 90 days limit. ( You must come to the nearest immigration office or Immigration Division 1 in person to pay fine 2,000 Baht)
- Waiting for reply mail over 1 month, please contact Immigration Office with your registered mail receipt.

 


 Change my visa type


Students need to contact their program coordinator along with their passport and educational evidence to request a letter for changing visa type.


Documents required
- Application form TM.86
- Copy of the passport
- 1 passport photo (4 x 6 cm.)
- 2,000 Baht fee
- Request letter from Thammasat University (contact your program coordinator)
- Educational evidence

Place to do  : Immigration Division 1, Government   Complex, Chaengwattana Road, BKK  

** For students study at Rangsit Campus, you can do the extension at  Pathum Thani Immigration Office,Pathum Thani Province , Tel: 66 (0) 2-5931991/ Fax: 02-5931212 **


NOTE: The Immigration Bureau requires at least 15 days for visa validation.

 


Overstay

How much is the fine for overstaying?


The fine depends on the number of days you have overstayed. The minimum charge is 500 Baht per day.  This goes to a maximum of 20,000 Baht for overstays of 40 days or longer. However, if you pay the fine and leave the country then you won’t have any problem returning to Thailand at a future date. 

 

Things to do when you're overstay

- If you're overstay for week, please contact the Coordinator at your Faculty and go to the Immigration office as soon as possible. The officer will charge you with the fines. The officer may allow you to apply for the visa extension to cover the remaining days of your stay.

 


 

Entry to Thailand : Things to check

- You’ll have to show your passport and boarding pass as well as completed arrival and departure cards (TM.6) at the Immigration Check Point.

- Always Check Immigration Stamps in your Passport!! You need to have the " Entry Stamp" when enter Thailand.

- The officer will return you with the departure card, please keep it securely as you need it for 90 days notification.

 


 

Lost & Stolen Passport

1.) Report of the lost at police Station -> Police Report

2.) Contact your Embassy -> New Passport

3.) When obtaining new passport -> Immigration Division 1  for Immigration Stamp

 


 

 

 

 

Office of International Affairs 
Thammasat University

Dhammanathee building 

2 Pra Chan Rd., Pra Nakorn 

Bangkok 10200 THAILAND

Exchange Program : (662) 613-2047 , 613-3023

MOU , Protocol & Visit : (662)613-3023

Fax. (662) 623-5289                                                                                                                                              

General Inquiry :

info.inter@tu.ac.th

 

Exchange Program :     

mobility@oia.tu.ac.th                     

MOU & Visit :

collaboration@oia.tu.ac.th

 

Short Program :

issara.s@oia.tu.ac.th